CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82120

Mr. Valery Zinger
Schenker Inc.
182-21 150th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheets from Italy.

Dear Mr. Zinger:

In your letter dated January 6, 2005, on behalf of Delmar Products, Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The PVC sheets will be imported in rolls. The sheets are available in thicknesses of .007 inch, .010 inch, .013 inch, .015 inch and .020 inch. The sample sheets have wood-grain finishes and they will be used in the manufacture of furniture to provide a decorative finish. The sheets are said to be rigid and they do not contain any plasticizers.

The applicable subheading for the PVC sheet will be 3920.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division